Datenschutzerklärung

(english version below/englische Version darunter)

Einleitung

Mit der folgenden Datenschutzerklärung möchten wir Sie darüber aufklären, welche Arten Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten (nachfolgend auch kurz als "Daten" bezeichnet) wir zu welchen Zwecken und in welchem Umfang verarbeiten. Die Datenschutzerklärung gilt für alle von uns durchgeführten Verarbeitungen personenbezogener Daten, sowohl im Rahmen der Erbringung unserer Leistungen als auch insbesondere auf unseren Webseiten, in mobilen Applikationen sowie innerhalb externer Onlinepräsenzen, wie z.B. unserer Social-Media-Profile (nachfolgend zusammenfassend bezeichnet als "Onlineangebot").

Die verwendeten Begriffe sind nicht geschlechtsspezifisch.

Stand: 10. Februar 2020

Inhaltsübersicht

Verantwortlicher

TILMAN EHRHORN
c/o SRH Berlin School of Popular Arts (ehemals hdpk)
Potsdamer Str. 188
10783 Berlin
Germany

E-Mail-Adresse: Email: info@tilmanehrhorn.com

Impressum: Link zum Impressum: http://tilmanehrhorn.com/impressum.html

Übersicht der Verarbeitungen

Die nachfolgende übersicht fasst die Arten der verarbeiteten Daten und die Zwecke ihrer Verarbeitung zusammen und verweist auf die betroffenen Personen.

Arten der verarbeiteten Daten

Kategorien betroffener Personen

Zwecke der Verarbeitung

Maßgebliche Rechtsgrundlagen

Im Folgenden teilen wir die Rechtsgrundlagen der Datenschutzgrundverordnung (DSGVO), auf deren Basis wir die personenbezogenen Daten verarbeiten, mit. Bitte beachten Sie, dass zusätzlich zu den Regelungen der DSGVO die nationalen Datenschutzvorgaben in Ihrem bzw. unserem Wohn- und Sitzland gelten können. Sollten ferner im Einzelfall speziellere Rechtsgrundlagen maßgeblich sein, teilen wir Ihnen diese in der Datenschutzerklärung mit.

Nationale Datenschutzregelungen in Deutschland: Zusätzlich zu den Datenschutzregelungen der Datenschutz-Grundverordnung gelten nationale Regelungen zum Datenschutz in Deutschland. Hierzu gehört insbesondere das Gesetz zum Schutz vor Missbrauch personenbezogener Daten bei der Datenverarbeitung (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz – BDSG). Das BDSG enthält insbesondere Spezialregelungen zum Recht auf Auskunft, zum Recht auf Löschung, zum Widerspruchsrecht, zur Verarbeitung besonderer Kategorien personenbezogener Daten, zur Verarbeitung für andere Zwecke und zur übermittlung sowie automatisierten Entscheidungsfindung im Einzelfall einschließlich Profiling. Des Weiteren regelt es die Datenverarbeitung für Zwecke des Beschäftigungsverhältnisses (§ 26 BDSG), insbesondere im Hinblick auf die Begründung, Durchführung oder Beendigung von Beschäftigungsverhältnissen sowie die Einwilligung von Beschäftigten. Ferner können Landesdatenschutzgesetze der einzelnen Bundesländer zur Anwendung gelangen.

Sicherheitsmaßnahmen

Wir treffen nach Maßgabe der gesetzlichen Vorgaben unter Berücksichtigung des Stands der Technik, der Implementierungskosten und der Art, des Umfangs, der Umstände und der Zwecke der Verarbeitung sowie der unterschiedlichen Eintrittswahrscheinlichkeiten und des Ausmaßes der Bedrohung der Rechte und Freiheiten natürlicher Personen geeignete technische und organisatorische Maßnahmen, um ein dem Risiko angemessenes Schutzniveau zu gewährleisten.

Zu den Maßnahmen gehören insbesondere die Sicherung der Vertraulichkeit, Integrität und Verfügbarkeit von Daten durch Kontrolle des physischen und elektronischen Zugangs zu den Daten als auch des sie betreffenden Zugriffs, der Eingabe, der Weitergabe, der Sicherung der Verfügbarkeit und ihrer Trennung. Des Weiteren haben wir Verfahren eingerichtet, die eine Wahrnehmung von Betroffenenrechten, die Löschung von Daten und Reaktionen auf die Gefährdung der Daten gewährleisten. Ferner berücksichtigen wir den Schutz personenbezogener Daten bereits bei der Entwicklung bzw. Auswahl von Hardware, Software sowie Verfahren entsprechend dem Prinzip des Datenschutzes, durch Technikgestaltung und durch datenschutzfreundliche Voreinstellungen.

Kürzung der IP-Adresse: Sofern es uns möglich ist oder eine Speicherung der IP-Adresse nicht erforderlich ist, kürzen wir oder lassen Ihre IP-Adresse kürzen. Im Fall der Kürzung der IP-Adresse, auch als "IP-Masking" bezeichnet, wird das letzte Oktett, d.h., die letzten beiden Zahlen einer IP-Adresse, gelöscht (die IP-Adresse ist in diesem Kontext eine einem Internetanschluss durch den Online-Zugangs-Provider individuell zugeordnete Kennung). Mit der Kürzung der IP-Adresse soll die Identifizierung einer Person anhand ihrer IP-Adresse verhindert oder wesentlich erschwert werden.

SSL-Verschlüsselung (https): Um Ihre via unser Online-Angebot übermittelten Daten zu schützen, nutzen wir eine SSL-Verschlüsselung. Sie erkennen derart verschlüsselte Verbindungen an dem Präfix https:// in der Adresszeile Ihres Browsers.

übermittlung und Offenbarung von personenbezogenen Daten

Im Rahmen unserer Verarbeitung von personenbezogenen Daten kommt es vor, dass die Daten an andere Stellen, Unternehmen, rechtlich selbstständige Organisationseinheiten oder Personen übermittelt oder sie ihnen gegenüber offengelegt werden. Zu den Empfängern dieser Daten können z.B. Zahlungsinstitute im Rahmen von Zahlungsvorgängen, mit IT-Aufgaben beauftragte Dienstleister oder Anbieter von Diensten und Inhalten, die in eine Webseite eingebunden werden, gehören. In solchen Fall beachten wir die gesetzlichen Vorgaben und schließen insbesondere entsprechende Verträge bzw. Vereinbarungen, die dem Schutz Ihrer Daten dienen, mit den Empfängern Ihrer Daten ab.

Datenverarbeitung in Drittländern

Sofern wir Daten in einem Drittland (d.h., außerhalb der Europäischen Union (EU), des Europäischen Wirtschaftsraums (EWR)) verarbeiten oder die Verarbeitung im Rahmen der Inanspruchnahme von Diensten Dritter oder der Offenlegung bzw. übermittlung von Daten an andere Personen, Stellen oder Unternehmen stattfindet, erfolgt dies nur im Einklang mit den gesetzlichen Vorgaben.

Vorbehaltlich ausdrücklicher Einwilligung oder vertraglich oder gesetzlich erforderlicher übermittlung verarbeiten oder lassen wir die Daten nur in Drittländern mit einem anerkannten Datenschutzniveau, zu denen die unter dem "Privacy-Shield" zertifizierten US-Verarbeiter gehören, oder auf Grundlage besonderer Garantien, wie z.B. vertraglicher Verpflichtung durch sogenannte Standardschutzklauseln der EU-Kommission, des Vorliegens von Zertifizierungen oder verbindlicher interner Datenschutzvorschriften, verarbeiten (Art. 44 bis 49 DSGVO, Informationsseite der EU-Kommission: https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/international-dimension-data-protection_de ).

Einsatz von Cookies

Cookies sind Textdateien, die Daten von besuchten Websites oder Domains enthalten und von einem Browser auf dem Computer des Benutzers gespeichert werden. Ein Cookie dient in erster Linie dazu, die Informationen über einen Benutzer während oder nach seinem Besuch innerhalb eines Onlineangebotes zu speichern. Zu den gespeicherten Angaben können z.B. die Spracheinstellungen auf einer Webseite, der Loginstatus, ein Warenkorb oder die Stelle, an der ein Video geschaut wurde, gehören. Zu dem Begriff der Cookies zählen wir ferner andere Technologien, die die gleichen Funktionen wie Cookies erfüllen (z.B., wenn Angaben der Nutzer anhand pseudonymer Onlinekennzeichnungen gespeichert werden, auch als "Nutzer-IDs" bezeichnet)

Die folgenden Cookie-Typen und Funktionen werden unterschieden:

Hinweise zu Rechtsgrundlagen: Auf welcher Rechtsgrundlage wir Ihre personenbezogenen Daten mit Hilfe von Cookies verarbeiten, hängt davon ab, ob wir Sie um eine Einwilligung bitten. Falls dies zutrifft und Sie in die Nutzung von Cookies einwilligen, ist die Rechtsgrundlage der Verarbeitung Ihrer Daten die erklärte Einwilligung. Andernfalls werden die mithilfe von Cookies verarbeiteten Daten auf Grundlage unserer berechtigten Interessen (z.B. an einem betriebswirtschaftlichen Betrieb unseres Onlineangebotes und dessen Verbesserung) verarbeitet oder, wenn der Einsatz von Cookies erforderlich ist, um unsere vertraglichen Verpflichtungen zu erfüllen.

Allgemeine Hinweise zum Widerruf und Widerspruch (Opt-Out): Abhängig davon, ob die Verarbeitung auf Grundlage einer Einwilligung oder gesetzlichen Erlaubnis erfolgt, haben Sie jederzeit die Möglichkeit, eine erteilte Einwilligung zu widerrufen oder der Verarbeitung Ihrer Daten durch Cookie-Technologien zu widersprechen (zusammenfassend als "Opt-Out" bezeichnet). Sie können Ihren Widerspruch zunächst mittels der Einstellungen Ihres Browsers erklären, z.B., indem Sie die Nutzung von Cookies deaktivieren (wobei hierdurch auch die Funktionsfähigkeit unseres Onlineangebotes eingeschränkt werden kann). Ein Widerspruch gegen den Einsatz von Cookies zu Zwecken des Onlinemarketings kann auch mittels einer Vielzahl von Diensten, vor allem im Fall des Trackings, über die Webseiten https://optout.aboutads.info und https://www.youronlinechoices.com/ erklärt werden. Daneben können Sie weitere Widerspruchshinweise im Rahmen der Angaben zu den eingesetzten Dienstleistern und Cookies erhalten.

Bereitstellung des Onlineangebotes und Webhosting

Um unser Onlineangebot sicher und effizient bereitstellen zu können, nehmen wir die Leistungen von einem oder mehreren Webhosting-Anbietern in Anspruch, von deren Servern (bzw. von ihnen verwalteten Servern) das Onlineangebot abgerufen werden kann. Zu diesen Zwecken können wir Infrastruktur- und Plattformdienstleistungen, Rechenkapazität, Speicherplatz und Datenbankdienste sowie Sicherheitsleistungen und technische Wartungsleistungen in Anspruch nehmen.

Zu den im Rahmen der Bereitstellung des Hostingangebotes verarbeiteten Daten können alle die Nutzer unseres Onlineangebotes betreffenden Angaben gehören, die im Rahmen der Nutzung und der Kommunikation anfallen. Hierzu gehören regelmäßig die IP-Adresse, die notwendig ist, um die Inhalte von Onlineangeboten an Browser ausliefern zu können, und alle innerhalb unseres Onlineangebotes oder von Webseiten getätigten Eingaben.

E-Mail-Versand und -Hosting: Die von uns in Anspruch genommenen Webhosting-Leistungen umfassen ebenfalls den Versand, den Empfang sowie die Speicherung von E-Mails. Zu diesen Zwecken werden die Adressen der Empfänger sowie Absender als auch weitere Informationen betreffend den E-Mailversand (z.B. die beteiligten Provider) sowie die Inhalte der jeweiligen E-Mails verarbeitet. Die vorgenannten Daten können ferner zu Zwecken der Erkennung von SPAM verarbeitet werden. Wir bitten darum, zu beachten, dass E-Mails im Internet grundsätzlich nicht verschlüsselt versendet werden. Im Regelfall werden E-Mails zwar auf dem Transportweg verschlüsselt, aber (sofern kein sogenanntes Ende-zu-Ende-Verschlüsselungsverfahren eingesetzt wird) nicht auf den Servern, von denen sie abgesendet und empfangen werden. Wir können daher für den übertragungsweg der E-Mails zwischen dem Absender und dem Empfang auf unserem Server keine Verantwortung übernehmen.

Erhebung von Zugriffsdaten und Logfiles: Wir selbst (bzw. unser Webhostinganbieter) erheben Daten zu jedem Zugriff auf den Server (sogenannte Serverlogfiles). Zu den Serverlogfiles können die Adresse und Name der abgerufenen Webseiten und Dateien, Datum und Uhrzeit des Abrufs, übertragene Datenmengen, Meldung über erfolgreichen Abruf, Browsertyp nebst Version, das Betriebssystem des Nutzers, Referrer URL (die zuvor besuchte Seite) und im Regelfall IP-Adressen und der anfragende Provider gehören.

Die Serverlogfiles können zum einen zu Zwecken der Sicherheit eingesetzt werden, z.B., um eine überlastung der Server zu vermeiden (insbesondere im Fall von missbräuchlichen Angriffen, sogenannten DDoS-Attacken) und zum anderen, um die Auslastung der Server und ihre Stabilität sicherzustellen.

Präsenzen in sozialen Netzwerken

Wir unterhalten Onlinepräsenzen innerhalb sozialer Netzwerke, um mit den dort aktiven Nutzern zu kommunizieren oder um dort Informationen über uns anzubieten.

Wir weisen darauf hin, dass dabei Daten der Nutzer außerhalb des Raumes der Europäischen Union verarbeitet werden können. Hierdurch können sich für die Nutzer Risiken ergeben, weil so z.B. die Durchsetzung der Rechte der Nutzer erschwert werden könnte. Im Hinblick auf US-Anbieter, die unter dem Privacy-Shield zertifiziert sind oder vergleichbare Garantien eines sicheren Datenschutzniveaus bieten, weisen wir darauf hin, dass sie sich damit verpflichten, die Datenschutzstandards der EU einzuhalten.

Ferner werden die Daten der Nutzer innerhalb sozialer Netzwerke im Regelfall für Marktforschungs- und Werbezwecke verarbeitet. So können z.B. anhand des Nutzungsverhaltens und sich daraus ergebender Interessen der Nutzer Nutzungsprofile erstellt werden. Die Nutzungsprofile können wiederum verwendet werden, um z.B. Werbeanzeigen innerhalb und außerhalb der Netzwerke zu schalten, die mutmaßlich den Interessen der Nutzer entsprechen. Zu diesen Zwecken werden im Regelfall Cookies auf den Rechnern der Nutzer gespeichert, in denen das Nutzungsverhalten und die Interessen der Nutzer gespeichert werden. Ferner können in den Nutzungsprofilen auch Daten unabhängig der von den Nutzern verwendeten Geräte gespeichert werden (insbesondere, wenn die Nutzer Mitglieder der jeweiligen Plattformen sind und bei diesen eingeloggt sind).

Für eine detaillierte Darstellung der jeweiligen Verarbeitungsformen und der Widerspruchsmöglichkeiten (Opt-Out) verweisen wir auf die Datenschutzerklärungen und Angaben der Betreiber der jeweiligen Netzwerke.

Auch im Fall von Auskunftsanfragen und der Geltendmachung von Betroffenenrechten weisen wir darauf hin, dass diese am effektivsten bei den Anbietern geltend gemacht werden können. Nur die Anbieter haben jeweils Zugriff auf die Daten der Nutzer und können direkt entsprechende Maßnahmen ergreifen und Auskünfte geben. Sollten Sie dennoch Hilfe benötigen, dann können Sie sich an uns wenden.

Eingesetzte Dienste und Diensteanbieter:

Plugins und eingebettete Funktionen sowie Inhalte

Wir binden in unser Onlineangebot Funktions- und Inhaltselemente ein, die von den Servern ihrer jeweiligen Anbieter (nachfolgend bezeichnet als "Drittanbieter”) bezogen werden. Dabei kann es sich zum Beispiel um Grafiken, Videos oder Social-Media-Schaltflächen sowie Beiträge handeln (nachfolgend einheitlich bezeichnet als "Inhalte”).

Die Einbindung setzt immer voraus, dass die Drittanbieter dieser Inhalte die IP-Adresse der Nutzer verarbeiten, da sie ohne die IP-Adresse die Inhalte nicht an deren Browser senden könnten. Die IP-Adresse ist damit für die Darstellung dieser Inhalte oder Funktionen erforderlich. Wir bemühen uns, nur solche Inhalte zu verwenden, deren jeweilige Anbieter die IP-Adresse lediglich zur Auslieferung der Inhalte verwenden. Drittanbieter können ferner sogenannte Pixel-Tags (unsichtbare Grafiken, auch als "Web Beacons" bezeichnet) für statistische oder Marketingzwecke verwenden. Durch die "Pixel-Tags" können Informationen, wie der Besucherverkehr auf den Seiten dieser Webseite, ausgewertet werden. Die pseudonymen Informationen können ferner in Cookies auf dem Gerät der Nutzer gespeichert werden und unter anderem technische Informationen zum Browser und zum Betriebssystem, zu verweisenden Webseiten, zur Besuchszeit sowie weitere Angaben zur Nutzung unseres Onlineangebotes enthalten als auch mit solchen Informationen aus anderen Quellen verbunden werden.

Hinweise zu Rechtsgrundlagen: Sofern wir die Nutzer um deren Einwilligung in den Einsatz der Drittanbieter bitten, ist die Rechtsgrundlage der Verarbeitung von Daten die Einwilligung. Ansonsten werden die Daten der Nutzer auf Grundlage unserer berechtigten Interessen (d.h. Interesse an effizienten, wirtschaftlichen und empfängerfreundlichen Leistungen) verarbeitet. In diesem Zusammenhang möchten wir Sie auch auf die Informationen zur Verwendung von Cookies in dieser Datenschutzerklärung hinweisen.

Eingesetzte Dienste und Diensteanbieter:

Mögliche Diensteanbieter können des Weiteren sein:

Gumroad, Inc., 548 Market St, San Francisco, CA 94104-5401, United States of America (Datenschutzerklärung: https://gumroad.com/privacy)

Bandcamp, 1901 Broadway, Oakland, CA 94612, United States of America (Datenschutzerklärung: https://bandcamp.com/privacy)

Planung, Organisation und Hilfswerkzeuge

Wir setzen Dienstleistungen, Plattformen und Software anderer Anbieter (nachfolgend bezeichnet als "Drittanbieter”) zu Zwecken der Organisation, Verwaltung, Planung sowie Erbringung unserer Leistungen ein. Bei der Auswahl der Drittanbieter und ihrer Leistungen beachten wir die gesetzlichen Vorgaben.

In diesem Rahmen können personenbezogenen Daten verarbeitet und auf den Servern der Drittanbieter gespeichert werden. Hiervon können diverse Daten betroffen sein, die wir entsprechend dieser Datenschutzerklärung verarbeiten. Zu diesen Daten können insbesondere Stammdaten und Kontaktdaten der Nutzer, Daten zu Vorgängen, Verträgen, sonstigen Prozessen und deren Inhalte gehören.

Sofern Nutzer im Rahmen der Kommunikation, von Geschäfts- oder anderen Beziehungen mit uns auf die Drittanbieter bzw. deren Software oder Plattformen verwiesen werden, können die Drittanbieter Nutzungsdaten und Metadaten zu Sicherheitszwecken, zur Serviceoptimierung oder zu Marketingzwecken verarbeiten. Wir bitten daher darum, die Datenschutzhinweise der jeweiligen Drittanbieter zu beachten.

Hinweise zu Rechtsgrundlagen: Sofern wir die Nutzer um deren Einwilligung in den Einsatz der Drittanbieter bitten, ist die Rechtsgrundlage der Verarbeitung von Daten die Einwilligung. Ferner kann deren Einsatz ein Bestandteil unserer (vor)vertraglichen Leistungen sein, sofern der Einsatz der Drittanbieter in diesem Rahmen vereinbart wurde. Ansonsten werden die Daten der Nutzer auf Grundlage unserer berechtigten Interessen (d.h. Interesse an effizienten, wirtschaftlichen und empfängerfreundlichen Leistungen) verarbeitet. In diesem Zusammenhang möchten wir Sie auch auf die Informationen zur Verwendung von Cookies in dieser Datenschutzerklärung hinweisen.

Mögliche Drittanbieter können des Weiteren sein:

Gumroad, Inc., 548 Market St, San Francisco, CA 94104-5401, United States of America (Datenschutzerklärung: https://gumroad.com/privacy)

Bandcamp, 1901 Broadway, Oakland, CA 94612, United States of America (Datenschutzerklärung: https://bandcamp.com/privacy)

Löschung von Daten

Die von uns verarbeiteten Daten werden nach Maßgabe der gesetzlichen Vorgaben gelöscht, sobald deren zur Verarbeitung erlaubten Einwilligungen widerrufen werden oder sonstige Erlaubnisse entfallen (z.B., wenn der Zweck der Verarbeitung dieser Daten entfallen ist oder sie für den Zweck nicht erforderlich sind).

Sofern die Daten nicht gelöscht werden, weil sie für andere und gesetzlich zulässige Zwecke erforderlich sind, wird deren Verarbeitung auf diese Zwecke beschränkt. D.h., die Daten werden gesperrt und nicht für andere Zwecke verarbeitet. Das gilt z.B. für Daten, die aus handels- oder steuerrechtlichen Gründen aufbewahrt werden müssen oder deren Speicherung zur Geltendmachung, Ausübung oder Verteidigung von Rechtsansprüchen oder zum Schutz der Rechte einer anderen natürlichen oder juristischen Person erforderlich ist.

Weitere Hinweise zu der Löschung von personenbezogenen Daten können ferner im Rahmen der einzelnen Datenschutzhinweise dieser Datenschutzerklärung erfolgen.

Änderung und Aktualisierung der Datenschutzerklärung

Wir bitten Sie, sich regelmäßig über den Inhalt unserer Datenschutzerklärung zu informieren. Wir passen die Datenschutzerklärung an, sobald die Änderungen der von uns durchgeführten Datenverarbeitungen dies erforderlich machen. Wir informieren Sie, sobald durch die Änderungen eine Mitwirkungshandlung Ihrerseits (z.B. Einwilligung) oder eine sonstige individuelle Benachrichtigung erforderlich wird.

Sofern wir in dieser Datenschutzerklärung Adressen und Kontaktinformationen von Unternehmen und Organisationen angeben, bitten wir zu beachten, dass die Adressen sich über die Zeit ändern können und bitten die Angaben vor Kontaktaufnahme zu prüfen.

Rechte der betroffenen Personen

Ihnen stehen als Betroffene nach der DSGVO verschiedene Rechte zu, die sich insbesondere aus Art. 15 bis 18 und 21 DSGVO ergeben:

Begriffsdefinitionen

In diesem Abschnitt erhalten Sie eine übersicht über die in dieser Datenschutzerklärung verwendeten Begrifflichkeiten. Viele der Begriffe sind dem Gesetz entnommen und vor allem im Art. 4 DSGVO definiert. Die gesetzlichen Definitionen sind verbindlich. Die nachfolgenden Erläuterungen sollen dagegen vor allem dem Verständnis dienen. Die Begriffe sind alphabetisch sortiert.

Erstellt mit kostenlosem Datenschutz-Generator.de von Dr. Thomas Schwenke





Privacy Policy

(deutsche Version darüber/german version above)

Personal data (usually referred to just as "data" below) will only be processed by us to the extent necessary and for the purpose of providing a functional and user-friendly website, including its contents, and the services offered there.

Per Art. 4 No. 1 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679, i.e. the General Data Protection Regulation (hereinafter referred to as the "GDPR"), "processing" refers to any operation or set of operations such as collection, recording, organization, structuring, storage, adaptation, alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination, or otherwise making available, alignment, or combination, restriction, erasure, or destruction performed on personal data, whether by automated means or not.

The following privacy policy is intended to inform you in particular about the type, scope, purpose, duration, and legal basis for the processing of such data either under our own control or in conjunction with others. We also inform you below about the third-party components we use to optimize our website and improve the user experience which may result in said third parties also processing data they collect and control.

Our privacy policy is structured as follows:

I. Information about us as controllers of your data
II. The rights of users and data subjects
III. Information about the data processing

I. Information about us as controllers of your data

The party responsible for this website (the "controller") for purposes of data protection law is:

TILMAN EHRHORN
c/o SRH Berlin School of Popular Arts (ehemals hdpk)
Potsdamer Str. 188
10783 Berlin
Germany

Email: info@tilmanehrhorn.com

Impressum: Link to Impressum: http://tilmanehrhorn.com/impressum.html

II. The rights of users and data subjects

With regard to the data processing to be described in more detail below, users and data subjects have the right

In addition, the controller is obliged to inform all recipients to whom it discloses data of any such corrections, deletions, or restrictions placed on processing the same per Art. 16, 17 Para. 1, 18 GDPR. However, this obligation does not apply if such notification is impossible or involves a disproportionate effort. Nevertheless, users have a right to information about these recipients.

Likewise, under Art. 21 GDPR, users and data subjects have the right to object to the controller's future processing of their data pursuant to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f) GDPR. In particular, an objection to data processing for the purpose of direct advertising is permissible.

III. Information about the data processing

Your data processed when using our website will be deleted or blocked as soon as the purpose for its storage ceases to apply, provided the deletion of the same is not in breach of any statutory storage obligations or unless otherwise stipulated below.

Server data

For technical reasons, the following data sent by your internet browser to us or to our server provider will be collected, especially to ensure a secure and stable website: These server log files record the type and version of your browser, operating system, the website from which you came (referrer URL), the webpages on our site visited, the date and time of your visit, as well as the IP address from which you visited our site.

The data thus collected will be temporarily stored, but not in association with any other of your data.

The basis for this storage is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f) GDPR. Our legitimate interest lies in the improvement, stability, functionality, and security of our website.

The data will be deleted within no more than seven days, unless continued storage is required for evidentiary purposes. In which case, all or part of the data will be excluded from deletion until the investigation of the relevant incident is finally resolved.

Cookies

a) Session cookies

We use cookies on our website. Cookies are small text files or other storage technologies stored on your computer by your browser. These cookies process certain specific information about you, such as your browser, location data, or IP address.  

This processing makes our website more user-friendly, efficient, and secure, allowing us, for example, to display our website in different languages or to offer a shopping cart function.

The legal basis for such processing is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b) GDPR, insofar as these cookies are used to collect data to initiate or process contractual relationships.

If the processing does not serve to initiate or process a contract, our legitimate interest lies in improving the functionality of our website. The legal basis is then Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f) GDPR.

When you close your browser, these session cookies are deleted.

b) Third-party cookies

If necessary, our website may also use cookies from companies with whom we cooperate for the purpose of advertising, analyzing, or improving the features of our website.

Please refer to the following information for details, in particular for the legal basis and purpose of such third-party collection and processing of data collected through cookies.

c) Disabling cookies

You can refuse the use of cookies by changing the settings on your browser. Likewise, you can use the browser to delete cookies that have already been stored. However, the steps and measures required vary, depending on the browser you use. If you have any questions, please use the help function or consult the documentation for your browser or contact its maker for support. Browser settings cannot prevent so-called flash cookies from being set. Instead, you will need to change the setting of your Flash player. The steps and measures required for this also depend on the Flash player you are using. If you have any questions, please use the help function or consult the documentation for your Flash player or contact its maker for support.

If you prevent or restrict the installation of cookies, not all of the functions on our site may be fully usable.

Twitter

We maintain an online presence on Twitter to present our company and our services and to communicate with customers/prospects. Twitter is a service provided by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA.

We would like to point out that this might cause user data to be processed outside the European Union, particularly in the United States. This may increase risks for users that, for example, may make subsequent access to the user data more difficult. We also do not have access to this user data. Access is only available to Twitter. Twitter Inc. is certified under the Privacy Shield and committed to adhering to European privacy standards.

https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TORzAAO&status=Active

The privacy policy of Twitter can be found at

https://twitter.com/privacy

Pinterest

We maintain an online presence on Pinterest to present our company and our services and to communicate with customers/prospects. Pinterest is a service of Pinterest Inc., 651 Brannan Street, San Francisco, CA, 94107, USA.

We would like to point out that this might cause user data to be processed outside the European Union, particularly in the United States. This may increase risks for users that, for example, may make subsequent access to the user data more difficult. We also do not have access to this user data. Access is only available to Pinterest. Pinterest Inc. is certified under the Privacy Shield and committed to comply with European privacy standards.

https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt00000008VVzAAM&status=Active

The Pinterest privacy policy can be found here:

https://policy.pinterest.com/de/privacy-policy

YouTube

We maintain an online presence on YouTube to present our company and our services and to communicate with customers/prospects. YouTube is a service of Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, a subsidiary of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA.

We would like to point out that this might cause user data to be processed outside the European Union, particularly in the United States. This may increase risks for users that, for example, may make subsequent access to the user data more difficult. We also do not have access to this user data. Access is only available to YouTube. Google LLC is certified under the Privacy Shield and committed to comply with European privacy standards.

https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active

The YouTube privacy policy can be found here:

https://policies.google.com/privacy

LinkedIn

We maintain an online presence on LinkedIn to present our company and our services and to communicate with customers/prospects. LinkedIn is a service of LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Plaza, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Irland, a subsidiary of LinkedIn Corporation, 1000 W. Maude Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085, USA.

We would like to point out that this might cause user data to be processed outside the European Union, particularly in the United States. This may increase risks for users that, for example, may make subsequent access to the user data more difficult. We also do not have access to this user data. Access is only available to LinkedIn. LinkedIn Corporation is certified under the Privacy Shield and committed to comply with European privacy standards.

https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000L0UZAA0&status=Active

The LinkedIn privacy policy can be found here:

https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

Facebook

To advertise our products and services as well as to communicate with interested parties or customers, we have a presence on the Facebook platform.

On this social media platform, we are jointly responsible with Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbor, Dublin 2, Ireland.

The data protection officer of Facebook can be reached via this contact form:

https://www.facebook.com/help/contact/540977946302970

We have defined the joint responsibility in an agreement regarding the respective obligations within the meaning of the GDPR. This agreement, which sets out the reciprocal obligations, is available at the following link:

https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/page_controller_addendum

The legal basis for the processing of the resulting and subsequently disclosed personal data is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. Our legitimate interest lies in the analysis, communication, sales, and promotion of our products and services.

The legal basis may also be your consent per Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR granted to the platform operator. Per Art. 7 para. 3 GDPR, you may revoke this consent with the platform operator at any time with future effect.

When accessing our online presence on the Facebook platform, Facebook Ireland Ltd. as the operator of the platform in the EU will process your data (e.g. personal information, IP address, etc.).

This data of the user is used for statistical information on the use of our company presence on Facebook. Facebook Ireland Ltd. uses this data for market research and advertising purposes as well as for the creation of user profiles. Based on these profiles, Facebook Ireland Ltd. can provide advertising both within and outside of Facebook based on your interests. If you are logged into Facebook at the time you access our site, Facebook Ireland Ltd. will also link this data to your user account.

If you contact us via Facebook, the personal data your provide at that time will be used to process the request. We will delete this data once we have completely responded to your query, unless there are legal obligations to retain the data, such as for subsequent fulfillment of contracts.

Facebook Ireland Ltd. might also set cookies when processing your data.

If you do not agree to this processing, you have the option of preventing the installation of cookies by making the appropriate settings in your browser. Cookies that have already been saved can be deleted at any time. The instructions to do this depend on the browser and system being used. For Flash cookies, the processing cannot be prevented by the settings in your browser, but instead by making the appropriate settings in your Flash player. If you prevent or restrict the installation of cookies, not all of the functions of Facebook may be fully usable.

Details on the processing activities, their suppression, and the deletion of the data processed by Facebook can be found in its privacy policy:

https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation

It cannot be excluded that the processing by Facebook Ireland Ltd. will also take place in the United States by Facebook Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, California 94025.

Facebook Inc. has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, thereby complying with the data protection requirements of the EU when processing data in the USA.

https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active

Instagram

To advertise our products and services as well as to communicate with interested parties or customers, we have a presence on the Instagram platform.

On this social media platform, we are jointly responsible with Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2 Ireland.

The data protection officer of Instagram can be reached via this contact form:

https://www.facebook.com/help/contact/540977946302970

We have defined the joint responsibility in an agreement regarding the respective obligations within the meaning of the GDPR. This agreement, which sets out the reciprocal obligations, is available at the following link:

https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/page_controller_addendum

The legal basis for the processing of the resulting and subsequently disclosed personal data is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. Our legitimate interest lies in the analysis, communication, sales, and promotion of our products and services.

The legal basis may also be your consent per Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR granted to the platform operator. Per Art. 7 para. 3 GDPR, you may revoke this consent with the platform operator at any time with future effect.

When accessing our online presence on the Instagram platform, Facebook Ireland Ltd. as the operator of the platform in the EU will process your data (e.g. personal information, IP address, etc.).

This data of the user is used for statistical information on the use of our company presence on Instagram. Facebook Ireland Ltd. uses this data for market research and advertising purposes as well as for the creation of user profiles. Based on these profiles, Facebook Ireland Ltd. can provide advertising both within and outside of Instagram based on your interests. If you are logged into Instagram at the time you access our site, Facebook Ireland Ltd. will also link this data to your user account.

If you contact us via Instagram, the personal data your provide at that time will be used to process the request. We will delete this data once we have completely responded to your query, unless there are legal obligations to retain the data, such as for subsequent fulfillment of contracts.

Facebook Ireland Ltd. might also set cookies when processing your data.

If you do not agree to this processing, you have the option of preventing the installation of cookies by making the appropriate settings in your browser. Cookies that have already been saved can be deleted at any time. The instructions to do this depend on the browser and system being used. For Flash cookies, the processing cannot be prevented by the settings in your browser, but instead by making the appropriate settings in your Flash player. If you prevent or restrict the installation of cookies, not all of the functions of Instagram may be fully usable.

Details on the processing activities, their suppression, and the deletion of the data processed by Instagram can be found in its privacy policy:

https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875

It cannot be excluded that the processing by Facebook Ireland Ltd. will also take place in the United States by Facebook Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, California 94025.

Facebook Inc. has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, thereby complying with the data protection requirements of the EU when processing data in the USA.

https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active

Social media links via graphics

We also integrate the following social media sites into our website. The integration takes place via a linked graphic of the respective site. The use of these graphics stored on our own servers prevents the automatic connection to the servers of these networks for their display. Only by clicking on the corresponding graphic will you be forwarded to the service of the respective social network.

Once you click, that network may record information about you and your visit to our site. It cannot be ruled out that such data will be processed in the United States.

Initially, this data includes such things as your IP address, the date and time of your visit, and the page visited. If you are logged into your user account on that network, however, the network operator might assign the information collected about your visit to our site to your personal account. If you interact by clicking Like, Share, etc., this information can be stored your personal user account and possibly posted on the respective network. To prevent this, you need to log out of your social media account before clicking on the graphic. The various social media networks also offer settings that you can configure accordingly.

The following social networks are integrated into our site by linked graphics:

Facebook

Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland, a subsidiary of Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave., Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA.

Privacy Policy: https://www.facebook.com/policy.php

EU-US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active

twitter

Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA

Privacy Policy: https://twitter.com/privacy

EU-US Privacy Shield

https://www.privacyshield.gov/…0000TORzAAO&status=Active

Pinterest

Pinterest Inc., 651 Brannan Street, San Francisco, CA, 94107, USA.

Privacy Policy: https://policy.pinterest.com/de/privacy-policy

EU-US Privacy Shield

https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt00000008VVzAAM&status=Active

YouTube

Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Irland, a subsidiary of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA

Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy

EU-US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active

LinkedIn

LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Plaza, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Irland, a subsidiary of LinkedIn Corporation, 1000 W. Maude Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085 USA.

Privacy Policy: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

EU-US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000L0UZAA0&status=Active

Facebook plug-in

Our website uses the plug-in of the Facebook social network. Facebook.com is a service provided by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. In the EU, this service is also operated by Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland, hereinafter both referred to as "Facebook."

Through certification according to the EU-US Privacy Shield

https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active

Facebook guarantees that it will follow the EU's data protection regulations when processing data in the United States.

The legal basis is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f) GDPR. Our legitimate interest lies in improving the quality of our website.

Further information about the possible plug-ins and their respective functions is available from Facebook at

https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/

If the plug-in is stored on one of the pages you visit on our website, your browser will download an icon for the plug-in from Facebook's servers in the USA. For technical reasons, it is necessary for Facebook to process your IP address. In addition, the date and time of your visit to our website will also be recorded.

If you are logged in to Facebook while visiting one of our plugged-in websites, the information collected by the plug-in from your specific visit will be recognized by Facebook. The information collected may then be assigned to your personal account at Facebook. If, for example, you use the Facebook Like button, this information will be stored in your Facebook account and published on the Facebook platform. If you want to prevent this, you must either log out of Facebook before visiting our website or use an add-on for your browser to prevent the Facebook plug-in from loading.

Further information about the collection and use of data as well as your rights and protection options in Facebook's privacy policy found at

https://www.facebook.com/policy.php

Twitter plug-in

Our website uses the plug-in of the Twitter social network. The Twitter service is operated by Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA ("Twitter").

Through certification according to the EU-US Privacy Shield

https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TORzAAO&status=Active

Twitter guarantees that it will follow the EU's data protection regulations when processing data in the United States.

The legal basis is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f) GDPR. Our legitimate interest lies in improving the quality of our website.

If the plug-in is stored on one of the pages you visit on our website, your browser will download an icon for the plug-in from Twitter's servers in the USA. For technical reasons, it is necessary for Twitter to process your IP address. In addition, the date and time of your visit to our website will also be recorded.

If you are logged in to Twitter while visiting one of our plugged-in websites, the information collected by the plug-in from your specific visit will be recognized by Twitter. The information collected may then be assigned to your personal account at Twitter. If, for example, you use the Twitter Tweet button, this information will be stored in your Twitter account and may be published on the Twitter platform. To prevent this, you must either log out of Twitter before visiting our site or make the appropriate settings in your Twitter account.

Further information about the collection and use of data as well as your rights and protection options in Twitter's privacy policy found at

https://twitter.com/privacy

Google+ plug-in

We use the plug-in of the Google+ social network on our website. Google+ is an online service provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Irland (hereinafter: Google).

Through certification according to the EU-US Privacy Shield

https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active

Google guarantees that it will follow the EU's data protection regulations when processing data in the United States.

The legal basis is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f) GDPR. Our legitimate interest lies in improving the quality of our website.

Further information about the possible plug-ins and their respective functions is available from Google at

https://developers.google.com/+/web/ 

If the plug-in is stored on one of the pages you visit on our website, your browser will download an icon for the plug-in from Google's servers in the USA. For technical reasons, it is necessary for Google to process your IP address. In addition, the date and time of your visit to our website will also be recorded.

If you are logged in to Google while visiting one of our plugged-in websites, the information collected by the plug-in from your specific visit will be recognized by Google. The information collected may then be assigned to your personal account at Google. If, for example, you use the +1 button, this information will be stored in your Google Account and may be published on the Google platform. To prevent this, you must either log out of Google before visiting our site or make the appropriate settings in your Google account.

Further information about the collection and use of data as well as your rights and protection options in Google's privacy policy found at

https://policies.google.com/privacy

YouTube

We use YouTube on our website. This is a video portal operated by YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, 94066 San Bruno, CA, USA, hereinafter referred to as "YouTube".

YouTube is a subsidiary of Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Irland, hereinafter referred to as "Google".

Through certification according to the EU-US Privacy Shield

https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active

Google and its subsidiary YouTube guarantee that they will follow the EU's data protection regulations when processing data in the United States.

We use YouTube in its advanced privacy mode to show you videos. The legal basis is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f) GDPR. Our legitimate interest lies in improving the quality of our website. According to YouTube, the advanced privacy mode means that the data specified below will only be transmitted to the YouTube server if you actually start a video.

Without this mode, a connection to the YouTube server in the USA will be established as soon as you access any of our webpages on which a YouTube video is embedded.

This connection is required in order to be able to display the respective video on our website within your browser. YouTube will record and process at a minimum your IP address, the date and time the video was displayed, as well as the website you visited. In addition, a connection to the DoubleClick advertising network of Google is established.

If you are logged in to YouTube when you access our site, YouTube will assign the connection information to your YouTube account. To prevent this, you must either log out of YouTube before visiting our site or make the appropriate settings in your YouTube account.

For the purpose of functionality and analysis of usage behavior, YouTube permanently stores cookies on your device via your browser. If you do not agree to this processing, you have the option of preventing the installation of cookies by making the appropriate settings in your browser. Further details can be found in the section about cookies above.

Further information about the collection and use of data as well as your rights and protection options in Google's privacy policy found at

https://policies.google.com/privacy

Vimeo

We use Vimeo to display videos on our website. This is a service of Vimeo, LLC, 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA, hereinafter referred to as "Vimeo."

Some of the user data is processed on Vimeo servers in the USA. Through certification according to the EU-US Privacy Shield

(https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt00000008V77AAE&status=Active)

Vimeo guarantees that it will follow the EU's data protection regulations when processing data in the United States.

The legal basis for collecting and processing this information is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f) GDPR. Our legitimate interest lies in improving the quality of our website.

When you access a page on our website that has Vimeo embedded in it, a connection to Vimeo's servers in the USA is established. For technical reasons, it is necessary for Vimeo to process your IP address. In addition, the date and time of your visit to our website will also be recorded.

If you are logged into Vimeo while visiting one of our webpages containing a Vimeo video, Vimeo will associate information about your interaction with our site to your Vimeo account. If you wish to prevent this, you must either log out of Vimeo before visiting our website or configure your Vimeo user account accordingly.

For the purpose of functionality and usage analysis, Vimeo uses Google Analytics. Google Analytics stores cookies on your terminal device via your browser and transmits information about the use of those websites in which a Vimeo video is embedded to Google. It is possible that Google will process this information in the USA.

If you do not agree to this processing, you have the option of preventing the installation of cookies by making the appropriate settings in your browser. Further details can be found in the section about cookies above.

The legal basis for collecting and processing this information is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f) GDPR. Our legitimate interest lies in improving the quality of our website and in Vimeo's legitimate interest in statistically analyzing user behavior for optimization and marketing purposes.

Vimeo offers further information about its data collection and processing as well your rights and your options for protecting your privacy at this link:

http://vimeo.com/privacy.

Possible service and/or third party providers may also be:

Gumorad

Gumroad, Inc., 548 Market St, San Francisco, CA 94104-5401, United States of America

(Privacy Policy:https://gumroad.com/privacy)

Bandcamp

Bandcamp, 1901 Broadway, Oakland, CA 94612, United States of America

(Privacy Policy:https://bandcamp.com/privacy)

Model Data Protection Statement for Anwaltskanzlei Weiß & Partner